Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
 
 
 

News

 
Winners of International J. Pakalnis Competition of Wind and Percussion Instruments
2016 - 06 - 27  16.30 h.

CLARINET:

Horácio Ferreira (Portugal) – 1st place / special prize
Vytautas Giedraitis (Lithuania) – 2nd place
Ignas Daniulis (Lithuania) – 3rd place / the best performance of the composition written by Lithuanian composer
Anna Gagane (Latvia) – 1st grade diploma / special prize
___________________________________
Agnese Skrastina (Latvia) –  2nd grade diploma / special prize
Antanas Makštutis (Lithuania) – 2nd grade diploma
Giuseppe Gentile (Italy / Finland) – 2nd grade diploma
Stasys Makštutis (Lithuania) – 2nd grade diploma
_________________________________________
Haralds Klips (Latvia) – 3rd grade diploma
Marius Kavaliauskas (Lithuania) - 3rd grade diploma
Krzysztof Grzybowski (Poland) – 3rd grade diploma


BASSOON:

Szymon Michalik (Poland) – 3rd place  / special prize
Martynas Mažeika  (Lithuania) – 3rd place / the best performance of the composition written by Lithuanian composer
__________________________________
Julius Klimavičius (Lithuania) – 2nd grade diploma / special prize
Kwang-Hyun Cho (South Corea / Germany) – 2nd grade diploma
______________________________________
Konrad Mrozek (Poland) – 3rd grade diploma


SAXOPHONE:

Christina Bernard (Germany) – 2nd place / special prize
Jakub Muras (Poland) – 3rd place / the best performance of the composition by Lithuanian composer
Aigars Raumanis  (Latvia) – 1st grade diploma / special prize
Yuka Nojima (Japan / France) – 1st grade diploma
____________________________________________
Débora Ester Ñancupil Troncoso (Chile) – 2nd grade diploma / special prize
Paulina Młynarska (Poland) – 2nd grade diploma
Edgars Trapans  (Latvia) – 2d grade diploma
Michał Ochab (Poland) – 2nd grade diploma
____________________________________________

Gundars Kokins (Latvia) – 3rd grade diploma
Rusnė Mikiškaitė (Lithuania) – 3rd grade diploma
Kamil Wiącek (Poland) – 3rd grade diploma

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THEM!

Special thanks to the Competition organizers "Muzikos Idėjos", all Jury Members and to the LMTA partner schools for cooperation!